Skip to content

New Zealand Companion Animal Register (NZCAR) Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Companion Animals New Zealand (“CANZ”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information. By registering to use the New Zealand Companion Animal Register (NZCAR) services and/or using the animalregister.co.nz or lostpet.co.nz websites (Websites), or otherwise providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that we will collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) and this policy.

We collect the personal information that you provide to us through the NZCAR and/or the Websites, or that you provide to us in any other way such as your:

  • name;
  • telephone number;
  • residential address;
  • email address;
  • computer or network;
  • interactions with us;
  • billing or purchase information; and
  • companion animal information.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • reunite pets with their people and raise awareness of animal welfare issues;
  • contact you (if you opt in) if there is an emergency in your local area that might affect your pets;
  • contact you (if you opt in) with animal welfare messages;
  • report on companion animal statistics in New Zealand (without identifying users of the database);
  • ensure people on our sites are using the systems as they were intended; and
  • check that you are happy with our products and services.

We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We may share your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected from you, in accordance with this policy. As such, besides our employees, contractors and related entities, we may share your personal information with approved animal organisations, in order to help them to reunite you with your pet. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties comply with our instructions and will not use your personal information for any other purpose. NZCAR Agents (e.g. veterinary clinics, SPCAs) can only access your information if they have the microchip number of an animal registered to you. 

We may also disclose personal information where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Providing some of your personal information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide us with your full contact details, we may be unable to connect you with your pet if it is found.

We keep your information safe by storing it in encrypted files. We will take reasonably available steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised access or disclosure. While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. .

We may change this policy from time to time. If we change this policy, we will upload the updated version to the Websites. Your continued use of the NZCAR and/or the Websites constitutes your acceptance of the changed policy and any personal information collected or held by us will be subject to the changed policy.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us using one of the following methods.

Email [email protected],

Phone 0508 LOSTPET(567873), 

Mail - PO Box 27 273, Marion Square, Wellington 6141.